fbpx
2020 Local Council Elections: Thank you to council candidates for responding to our letter

, By Yarra

Leading up to the local election the YRKA penned a letter to local council candidates, you can read it here. 

We would like to thank every local council candidate that has taken their time to read the letter, and to those that have also responded to our election commitment requests.

For the Yarra, we asked if our local council candidates would:

  • Support a comprehensive Yarra Strategic Plan (currently in draft)?
  • Invest in the river corridor in your municipality and support the investment in the Plan?
  • Support and implement development controls that protect the amenity of the Yarra River?

For the Maribyrnong, we asked if our local council candidates would:

  • Support investment in the Maribyrnong River corridor in your municipality?
  • Support and implement development controls that protect the amenity of the Maribyrnong River?
  • Support the ‘Waterways of the West’ initiative?
  • Advocate for funding for the association so it can support a Maribyrnong officer to speak for the river and to patrol the Maribyrnong in our boat.

A special thanks to Astrid Judge,  Alexis Nguyen,  Bernadette Thomas,  Luisa Muscara, Alex Paporakis, Mike Scott, Felicity Sinfield & Chris Gregory for mentioning these requests on their social media

Here is a list of the local council candidates who kindly replied to our letter:

Banyule City Council

  • Emma Samuel
  • Chris Dixon
  • Carl Ziebell
  • Peter Castaldo
  • Tom Melican
  • Alexandra Moss

Boroondara City Council

  • Astrid Judge
  • Jim Parke
  • Simon Denton
  • Victor Franco
  • Luke Balassingam
  • Greg Deakin
  • James Damchess
  • Jane Addis
  • Cynthia Watson
  • Robert Baillieu
  • Susan Biggar
  • Alan Jane
  • Nick Stavrou
  • Felicity Sinfield

Brimbank City Council

  • Alexis Nguyen
  • Thomas O’Reilly

Hume City Council

  • Trevor Dance
  • Joe Aguilus
  • Steve Jack Medcraft

Manningham City Council

  • Peter Clark
  • Alex Law
  • Naomi Oakley
  • Sophia Sun
  • Jett Garner
  • Dot Haynes
  • Cyndy Burnham
  • Thurairajah Shanmugapalan
  • Michelle Kleinert
  • Benjamin Cronshaw
  • Michelle McIntosh
  • Mike Zafiropoulos

Yarra City Council

  • Stephen Jolly
  • Karen Douglas
  • James Bae
  • Gabrielle de Vietri
  • Edward Crossland
  • Don Ash – yes
  • Gerald Fisher
  • Sophie Wade
  • Amanda Stone
  • Bridgid O’Brien
  • Kate Drake

Yarra Ranges Shire Council

  • Roxanne Horn
  • David Eastham
  • David Scanlon
  • Samantha Dunn
  • Jeff Krins
  • Nerida Forster
  • Megan Ruffino
  • Cathrine Burnett – Wake
  • Doug MacDonald
  • Jenny Game
  • Andrew Fullagar

Hobsons Bay Council

  • Angelica Geiger
  • Peter Hemphill
  • John Anrep

Stonnington City Council

  • Sally Davis
  • Sarah Barton
  • Kate Hely
  • Emma Sandford
  • Matthew Koce
  • Marcia Griffin
  • Daniel Merivale
  • David Gillepsie
  • Mike Scott
  • Steve Stefanopoulos
  • Gina Collins
  • James D’Alessandro
  • Patrick Stephenson

Nillumbik Shire Council

  • Karen Egan
  • Sarah Hunter
  • Jason McClintock
  • David Sweeney
  • Meralyn Klein
  • Narelle Campbell
  • Cath Rutten
  • Ben Ramcharan
  • Don Vincent
  • Mary Clark
  • Carolyn-Noel
  • Michelle Peterson
  • Zac Lombardo
  • Frances Eyre
  • John Melocco
  • Wayne Alexander
  • Geoffrey Paine
  • Charlie Stutchbury
  • Lou Dixon
  • Meralyn Klein

Maribyrnong Council

  • Matt McCaul
  • Megan Bridger-Darling
  • Bernadette Thomas
  • Simon Crawford
  • Miles Parnall-Gilbert
  • Jorge Andres Jorquera
  • Martin Zakharov

Melbourne City Council

  • Michael Kennedy
  • Scott Robson
  • Arron Wood
  • Luke Downing
  • Richard Belcher
  • Mary-Lou Howie
  • Michael Burge
  • Philip Bateman
  • Rohan Leppert

Moonee Valley Council

  • Paul Giuliano
  • Michael Gallus
  • Alex Paporakis
  • Shrikan Reddy
  • Luisa Muscara