Jonathan Law

Jonathan Law

Partnerships Manager & Knowledge Officer

AKA: J.Law, Jon, Yongxian, Junseok

Likes: Dancing, Martial Arts, Biodiversity, being tagged in memes, Noodle Soup

Dislikes: Traffic, Pandemic Lockdowns, Extinction, Air Pollution, Coffee

Favourite Animal in the Yarra Catchment: Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo

About

Having navigated both concrete and green jungles, Jonathan is responsible for partnerships, supporters, grants and pitching project plans and educational opportunities for YRKA. In addition, he is the point of contact for relevant government and council bodies, and is perpetually networking to extend and expand the reach of the organisation’s work. He coordinates the internship program and liaises with universities, schools and Think Tanks to ensure the education of the Yarra covers a wide range of disciplines.

Coming from a diverse background in public health research, international relations, ecology and environmental consulting, Jonathan has worked and volunteered on various research projects in Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea and China. He holds a Master of Environment, Bachelor of International Studies and Bachelor Biological Science, with certificates in Environmental Auditing & Education, International Environmental Law & Policy, Mandarin Chinese and Korean. He is a graduate of the internationally acclaimed Green Steps sustainability program with additional personal highlights including; creating a sustainability framework plan for Eynesbury & Cairnlea suburban development, presenting a guest lecture on Global Cities development and being an Assistant Sustainability & Biodiversity Officer at the University of Melbourne, where he was selected as the top-performing science intern for the whole University to present at Insight Conference.

In the past, Jonathan has volunteered for a wide variety of organisations such as RSPCA, Australian Conversation Foundation, MOVE Exchange, and various multicultural committees to assist with recent immigrant integration. Currently, he sits on the Our Future Cities Committee, an innovative Think Tank that empowers young professionals and university students to apply the United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals in an urban setting. His commitment to both the community and the environment has been recognised through awards such as Keep Victoria Beautiful and Young Victorian Achievers. He is humbled and honoured to be working alongside such talented and passionate colleagues.

In his spare time, Jonathan enjoys exploring parks, listening to scary story podcasts and practicing dance, having competed and performed in various competitions and productions both locally and overseas.  He is a strong believer that healthy urban ecosystems are the key to ensuring mental and physical wellbeing.

 

“Simply looking down the iconic Southbank from Princes Bridge re-energises me after a long day. I often reflect on how lucky I am to live in this great city and it is the Yarra that makes Melbourne truly great.”